Is a divorce valid if the other spouse signs the paperwork but lives in another state

Divorce papers: If I filed my divorce papers in one state and send to my spouse in other state for them to sign does send them back to me or to the court? or can file divorce after I started them in the they are in? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael William Bugni

Michael William Bugni

Contributor Level 4
You can be divorced in the state where you live, where they live, or where the two of you lived while you were married. Don't have a case pending in two states. Once your spouse signs the papers, they send them to you, and you take care of getting those papers properly presented to the court.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now