Is a divorce sentence in Europe valid in USA??

My ex-husband and I were married in court in the USA and 2 weeks later we had a religious ceremony in Madrid, Spain. In Spain the religious ceremonies are considered legal/registered marriages.

We have had a divorce proceeding in Spain, as we have 3 children, and have been legally divorced in Spain, were I presently reside, for over a year now. My ex-husband resides in the Netherlands.

Is the Spanish final divorce sentence valid in the USA, and if not what must I do to have my divorce validated in USA. I have consulted at the USA embassy in Madrid, and the indicate that I must hace the divorce sentence certified by the Apostille. Is that all that I will need??

What if I marry again, what will happen to my status in the USA?

Thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard