is a divorce only obtained through a court order, does a long term separation qualify as a divorce

separation: if a couple is separated for a certain number of years, are they declared divorced by the eyes of the court? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Throughout the US, a divorce can be obtained only through an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.

No matter how long the spouses have been separated, if they have not been divorced by a court, they are still legally married.

Depending on the laws of the relevant states, if the spouses have been living separate lives, they many have little or no right to the properties acquired during the separation.

The spouses likely should review their facts and options with an attorney.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard