is a dislocated elbow considered serious bodily injury ?
Denver, CO
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
got in a wreck lady dislocated her elbow and the district attorney is charging me with serious bodily injury
Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It may well be considered a serious injury. I suggest that you obtain criminal defense counsel to defend you against the charge.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received. |