Is a copy of the driver license ok in GA?

Asked over 3 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

I sometimes drive without a driver license because of forgetting my wallet. So I intend to make a copy of my driver license and place it in my car. Is it ok if I have a copy of my driver license or I must have a real driver license while operating a vehicle in Georgia?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered November 26, 2009 00:23. GA law requires you to have your license on your person when you drive. It carries a fine of $20 or so. The only concern I would have with you keeping a copy of it in your car for those times when you forget your wallet is identity theft. Don't make a copy of it; better to remember NOT to leave your wallet at home. As long as you remember your DOB and name, an officer can look it up.

  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered November 28, 2009 14:17. Jessica is right. You can be subject to a minimal fine for not carrying a valid driver's license. Try to remember your wallet from now on.

  3. Contributor Level 16

    Answered November 25, 2009 10:43. I don't practice in GA. It may be. A cop can certainly look up your license off the copy. But I'd research the particular law regarding driving w/o license in GA before doing it.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering