Is a Contract Valid if Landlord makes and sign contract but then her boyfriend changes the contract and when I sign it?
Fullerton, CA
Viewed 98 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Is lease agreement valid? If the landlord makes and signs a lease agreement. And gives it to her boyfriend to meet with me to sign it. But the contract stated a 8month lease agreement for the wrong year (2007) which has already passed. So the boyfriend of the landlord crosses out the year and date to make it a 6mo lease agreement to the current year. Then I signed the lease agreement. Would the contract still be valid because she signed the old agreement and i signed the edited one?
I took photographs of the lease agreeement, but is the landlord suppose to give me a current photocopy of the agreement? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (3)Robin Mashal
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.
If both you and the landlord agreed to the handwritten changes (e.g. by initialing the changes, or by part performance) then the lease would be valid. You should immediately consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights. Dana Howard Shultz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
You should ask the landlord for written acknowledgment that she agreed to the changes - either a signed letter to that effect, or a copy of the agreement with her initials next to the changes. Allen Babakhanloo
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should request a signed copy of the revised lease agreement immediately. It is the best way to protect yourself and avoid any legal headaches which may arise.
Without an executed copy of the lease agreement with the new terms (6mo's instead of 8) the landlord may argue she had no knowledge of the agreement you believe is in effect. A contract is only enforceable against the party who signs the agreement.
Back to Search Results
Next question: my daughter and boyfriend are being given 3 days to evict there apt. Is that legal? Previous question: What can I do? |