Is a contract legal if it's not filled in all the way, and things are left blank, and then added after you've signed?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
A roofer got us and some neighbors to sign a contract for him to talk to our insurance agent and show them roof damages. He said the contract was for him to talk to the insurance co. then he tried to go back and fill in an amount after days of the contract being signed. The contract we have has no price on it, because he left that part and other parts on the contract blank. Can we use another roofer and not be sued, he's wanted in three states and is an illegal immigrant, we don't want to use this thief, his story is on the local news.
Answers (1)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Do ot use this roofer. In fact, report this to your local law enforcement authorities. Ans please hire reputable contractors. If you have a question about a contractor, you can alwys contact your local Better Business Bureau
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I lose my job for slapping my co-worker who is totally annoying? Previous question: Can I go to jail for not going to jury duty? |