Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is a contract for legal services valid if client has never seen it or signed it?

The only signature of the contract is that of the attorney. Please advise. Thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Two parties must sign it to be an enforceable written contract. However, if the attorney did work in anticipation that the contract would be signed but was not, the attorney is still entitled to collect the reasonable value of their services performed.

Bonnie Riggens
Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens
669 1st Ave. N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Phone: 727-898-1401
Fax: 727-823-7351
Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages, USERRA
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now