Is a confession of adultery to multiple third parties as well as me adequate proof of adultery in a divorce case?

Asked 4 months ago - Blacksburg, VA

I have no photos, letters, emails, etc. However, my husband confessed to at least one friend that he was having an affair. His paramour confessed to at least two people that she was having an affair with him. They both confessed it to me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Benjamin Hale Carafiol

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A confession in this situation could be adequate proof of adultery in a divorce case. You don't need the "smoking gun" of pictures of the actual affair, just that you can convince the court with clear and convincing evidence that the adultery did in fact occur. The biggest hurdle is the requirement that you submit corroborating evidence beyond the statements of you and your spouse to prove your case. The confession of the paramour would be corroborating evidence. I would consult with an attorney to determine how best to proceed.

    The information provided in this response is in the nature of general information and in no way creates an... more
  2. Michael Cleveland Daugherty

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . It certainly could be depending on the nature of the confession. The best course of action would be to hire an attorney to assist you with the divorce and depose the paramour to get the confession on the record. Good luck.

    This is not legal advice, this is a general response that is only intended to be an analysis of the question and... more
  3. Richard Gerard Collins Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I agree with the previous answers. Confessions to multiple people should be sufficient. Keep in mind you can probably obtain additional evidence through the discovery process.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Adultery: When Your Spouse is Unfaithful

Adultery is when one or more parties involved in sexual relations are married, but not to each other. It is a leading cause of divorce.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,260 answers this week

3,060 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,260 answers this week

3,060 attorneys answering