Is a computer-scanned copy of a personal journal admissible as evidence in family court?

Asked over 2 years ago - Milton, DE

The hand-written journal of a wife and mother leads family members including her husband to believe she needs help and should not have custody of the children. Are we required to return the journal to her?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Are you represented by counsel? If you are, ask your lawyer.

    How did you come across this evidence? Isn't it her personal property? Don't post this on Avvo.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,166 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,166 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering