Is a company required by law to notify you of your termination when you are a part time employee?

Asked about 4 years ago - Newark, NJ

My employer, where I work part time, did a mass termination this morning. It seems that everyone but me was notified that there was a mandatory meeting this morning and, since I was not scheduled to work, I didn't know about it. I have checked my email but I got no notice of the meeting. After speaking to people who were terminated, I checked my email and it has been turned off. The network administrator told me I was on the list he was given of those terminated. As of now, I have not been notified. I did email my director but haven't heard back. What are my legal rights?

Thanks for any help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Herbert J Tan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Unfortunately, there is no notice requirement regarding termination.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,713 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,713 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering