Is a collaborative attorney hired as a neutral or do they actually represent the client who pays them?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dayton, OH

I am in the process of a collaborative divorce. it seems anything i share or talk about is met
with "we are all neutral". is this the case of is the client represented?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Deborah Zaccaro Hoffman

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suspect thus varies by where you are, but that may change with the new collaborative practice law that just passed. Where I am generally the attorneys do represent each party in the collaborative process, however they commit to not represent the parties in court if the collaborative practice breaks down. The process with a true neutral is mediation.

    For informational purposes only; not intended to, and does not, constitute legal advice or a legal opinion.
  2. Christopher Lee Beck

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An attorney in a dissolution case must pick on client and should have a contract indicating that. Who is paying the bill doesn't matter. You should review your written contract with the attorney. Joint representation is often a bad idea. You may want to get your own attorney who is going to look out for your best interest. Good luck.


    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    Beavercreek, Ohio
    (937)510-6110 phone
    attycbeck@gmail.com
    www.becklawofficellc.com

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client... more
  3. Adam Troy Savett

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on what the contract says.

    Generally, they are in fact neutral, representing neither side and attempting to mediate any disputes, or even avoid disputes altogether.

    You can always ask the collaborative lawyer for an answer to this question in writing.

    Best of luck.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Collaborative Divorce

Collaborative divorce is an alternative to contested divorce that involves collaborative sessions between the parties and their lawyers.

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

What is a Collaborative Divorce?

Each party has an attorney. Each party has their own attorney with whom they can discuss - privately - their concerns and goals for the matter. The clients and the attorneys sign a four... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,572 answers this week

3,231 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,572 answers this week

3,231 attorneys answering