Skip to main content

Is a class 5 felony serious for a first offender

Lynchburg, VA |

clean record ive been working for a year ive been real clean

Attorney Answers 3


A class 5 felony is a serious charge for anyone. It carries up to 10years in jail. It is important that you consult with a criminal defense attorney. You may not receive any jail time, but a felony conviction may impact the job you have or your ability to get a promotion or a different job.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Any felony charge is a serious charge. A conviction of a felony will result in you losing certain rights (vote, carry a firearm, etc.); qualify for any state or federal loans, like home loans, student loans; bar you from certain employment, restrict your freedom to move or travel unless you clear it with your probation officer, prevent you from obtaining certain licenses issued by state agencies, among many other consequences, in addition to the possibility of prison time and court fines/costs, and possible driver's license suspension.

Contact an attorney to speak with them about your case.

Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any attorney associated with Garrett Law Group, PLC. Responses should be considered and used for informational purposes only. Every case is unique in its facts, and all legal matters should be discussed with a licensed attorney prior to making any decisions or taking any actions.

Mark as helpful

3 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


Any felony is serious. Virginia has six classes of felonies from Class 6 to Class 1. Class 6 is the least serious and Class 1 is the most serious. In any case, a felony conviction carries with it the deprivation or loss of important civil rights that are constitutionally guaranteed. Those rights that are lost with a felony conviction include the right to vote, the right to possess and carry a rifle or handgun, the right to serve on jury duty, the right to hold public office and certainly substantial jeopardy to job prospects and opportunities. Depending on the circumstances, there may be opportunities to reduce the charge from a felony to a misdemeanor but that is something that should be discussed with an attorney who handles criminal cases regularly in the Courts in Virginia.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics