Is a civil demand from michael ira asen for walmart legitimate

Asked over 2 years ago - Richmond, IN

i was arrested. i have already went to court, paid my fine and did 18 hrs of community service

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jorge Luis Rodriguez

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes, it is a civil matter which allows Wal-Mart to be compensated for theft. It is separate from the criminal matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,824 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,824 answers this week

2,752 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary