Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is a church's prayer list subject to HIPPA regulations?

In our church staff meeting we have a list of members and information such as "successfully removed mass from lung, waiting for biopsy report" This list is then shared with the prayer team. All parties are reminded NOT to discuss anything they learn from the prayer list with anyone. Information on the list comes from the individual, family members, church staff or friends. Is this sort of information/situation addressed by HIPPA?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 17
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

HIPAA does not apply to your church, only to healthcare providers, insurers, and the like. There is no private right to sue for HIPAA violations.
3 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 19
I would add if the parties involved volunatarily provided the information about their ailments for the benefit of prayer then there is not a privacy issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now