Is a business liable for injuries sustained in slip and fall because of ice and snow
if you slip and fall on at a business on their parking lot and it's covered with ice and snow, can you sue even though they didn't put salt out
Attorney answers (3)
Peter LaSorsa
Reputation Level 13
Answered about 3 years ago.
Sexual Harassment Attorney in Chicago, IL.
Slip and Fall cases can be tricky and are fact specific. More facts would be needed to determine if you have a case. How severe was your injury? Did they plow the parking lot? Did they take any effort to clear the parking lot? Contact a personal injury lawyer as they generally don't charge to discuss a personal injury case. My contact information is listed below.
3 people marked this answer as good
Erik Glen Swanson
Reputation Level 15
Answered almost 3 years ago.
Litigation Lawyer in Skokie, IL.
Slip and fall cases are among the most difficult of personal injury cases. While you did not give enough facts to allow a certain answer to your question, in general, there would be no liability for 'natural' snow and ice build-up, so you would have to show the snow and ice build-up slipped on was 'unnatural,' that is, some defect in the parking lot caused the build-up.
If you believe you have a case, you should obtain the services of an attorney to pursue the same without delay, as there is a time limit to bring cases.
Edgardo Rafael Baez
Reputation Level 17
Answered almost 3 years ago.
Personal Injury Lawyer in San Antonio, TX.
I agree with my colleagues, slip and fall are difficult cases and based on your facts, I don't think that the business is liable since the ice and snow were visible by whomever fell and it happened outside in a parking lot which in Illinois is well known that snows. That would make every business negligent every time it snowed and customers drove to their parking lots. I am sorry but I don't see a case. You should contact a local attorney since I do not practice in your state.
Other answers (2)
MrMe1967
Answered by a user, about 2 years ago.
I’ll give you a straight answer from somebody that does not earn a living by filing claims against insurance companies. The answer is no, the company is not legally liable for an injury to someone simple because they fell in the companies parking lot due to ice. Businesses are required by law to keep their facility safe and clean. They must have prior knowledge of a hazard. I’m sure the business did have prior knowledge of the hazardous parking lot but so did you. Can you convince a jury of your peers that you did not realize parking lots covered with ice would be slippery? No. You realized the potential of slipping and falling when you walked out of your residence and you chose to go out anyway. You knew the parking lot would be slippery when you stepped out of her car. Take responsibility for your own actions. Attorneys will not be truthful with you about the actual laws concerning liability. They can’t make money turning clients away. Attorneys know how the system works. They know they can file a claim against the insurance company and walk away with a little cash in their pockets. They will send you to a chiropractor 2 to 4 times a week for a couple of months, not because they care about your wellbeing, but to simply accumulate medical expenses. They will then send a demand package to the insurance company. The insurance company then has a choice to fight the claim in court or settle for an amount equal to or less than what it would cost to fight in court. The attorneys know there is no liability but they are working the system. It’s dirty money in my opinion. Are you mature enough to accept responsibility for your own actions?
3 people marked this answer as good
beargedert
Answered by a user, over 2 years ago.
I was a O/O OTR truck driver coming in from a run from NJ to Spring feild OH. on 2/4/09. And the CO. I was leased to leased the parking lot from a separte buisness were the buisness was responsible for the up keep of the property . I arived at 3:00 AM on 2/4/09 the lot was plowed but no salted where it had been all winter. I and several other drivers had told the superviser our concern of the danger of all the ice wich the ice was about 3 to 5 in. thick. The supervisor stated he had told the property owner of this danger and they did nothing! I logged off and turned in my paperwork and it was dark and I could not see the icy ruts in my path of walking.I stepped on the edge of the icy rut and slipped and fell landing on my shoulder and neck .I got up hurting but thought I was fine and went home.I went in the next morning to make a report with my supervisor and saftey department and went back to work .On 2/19/09 I called my supervisor and told him I was in too much pain to go back out and he had me go into the DOC, and they found a pinched nerve in my neck.I went through Physical therapy and hey found that i needed surgery.So on 6/11/09 i had the surgery and up until today i am still in pain. i would like settle this with the insurance company out of court. i need advice as to if i should hire a lawyer or as to how i should proceed with getting a settlement.
Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers
|