is a business liable for damage to my car when somone broke into it while in their lot?
Colorado Springs, CO
Viewed 7 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
my vehicle was at a car repair shop overnight,during the night someone broke into the car,stealing my aftermarrket cd player out of the dash.
Answers (1)William Robert Falcone
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would have to some research to confirm it, but it sound like this is what we call a "bailment" situation, and there is responsibility for the theft while in the custody of a commercial business acting on your behalf. You may also have theft coverage, so I would advise you to persue both avenues. You can try to get them to pay on your own, but the services of an attorney could be necessary.
I hope this helps and I wish you good luck in resolving your legal matter. |