is a broken EULA enforceable? Can I get out of a contract if the EULA was truncated? at www.sarasota.realforeclose.com

If I used a service pursuant to signing a EULA (end user lisence agreement) that was truncated, can I vacate the sale which arose from that service? I made a timestamped copy of the EULA at the time of use: www.pangaea.to/srqrealforeclose.pdf. Since I've submitted a motion at the county and had articles written, they have improved the EULA on the actual website. No one wants to defend me because it is against the county and there isn't wnough money involved ($25,000)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Contributor Level 7
The answer will require more facts on the exact terms of the site and how you manifested your assent. It appears that this truncation was of one clause of the contract. Unless that clause was of critical importance to the entire agreement the contract in total may still be binding. As to the subsequent changes, that may not be allowed in evidence so it will have no impact for your defense.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
1 0
Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
As a general matter, assenting to an incomplete contract (your assent will be argued to be your registering and using the site), is not grounds for nullifying a contract in most states, unless as pointed out that term is critical to the very foundation of the transaction. (I do not practice in FL). Hence, you should consult with a FL attorney to determine if any of the state's banking/foreclosure/real estate laws impact this question. While an attorney might not defend you on a contingency basis, perhaps a paid consultation could shed light on this question.

I hope this helps.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.