Is a Brake Tail Light Fix-It Ticket worth fighting?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Moreno Valley, CA

On Sunday, I took my vehicle in to the mechanic and had new brakes installed. On Monday morning, I was driving to work and a motor-cop pulls me over. He proceeds to give me a ticket for a burnt out tail light. I was shocked anything was wrong with my car and told the officer that I had just taken my car in for service and paid for a 10 point inspection. I fixed the light and had the back of the ticket signed off by CHP the same day.

I went to court today, and the clerk stated that the dismissal fee is $110. Seriously? For a $3 burnt out bulb which should have been fixed by the mechanic the day prior?

Is there an option to fight a fix-it ticket (by trial or written declaration) and/or have the fine reduced if you are low-income?

Thank you.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael J Silveira


    Contributor Level 13
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The proper fee is $25 for a fix it dismissal. You were given incorrect information.

  2. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, maybe sue the shop in small claims but might be best to just walk away.

Related Topics

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Fix-it tickets

A fix-it ticket, typically including a fine, is given when law enforcement notes damage that makes a vehicle unsafe to operate, such as a cracked windshield.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,696 answers this week

3,412 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,696 answers this week

3,412 attorneys answering