Expert Advice When You Need It Most
My ex-son-in-law refuses to pay back a loan. I am going to list this as a bad debt on my 2009 tax return. Will the IRS tax him on the amount as income?
Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.
Until then, the questions below might help you.
1
Attorney answers:
Asked by a user in Florida - over 1 year ago.
Tags: Business Business Debts Business Loans
3
Asked by a user in Taunton, MA - 11 months ago.
Asked by a user in Clarksville, TN - about 3 years ago.
Tags: Business Business Debts
Asked by a user in Cold Spring, NY - 15 days ago.
Asked by a user in Smithtown, NY - 3 days ago.
Tags: Debt Settlement
2
Asked by a user in Virginia - almost 3 years ago.