Is a 30 day notice an acceptable period of time also within legal limits for a landlord to give to a tenant? Homeowner/tenant

Individual has just been given formal written notice to vacate premises in 30 days. Within legal framework is this acceptable? Thought it was 60 days...
No particular reason was given. No advanced warning was ever stated. Situation as follows: Homeowner renting room to individual. Rent was always paid on time, premises were kept clean. No damage to space rented. Is there any recourse for renter to fall back on? 30 days is a very short notice and that is the question...is 30 days legally acceptable? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Richard C Koman

Richard C Koman

Contributor Level 4
The law in California is that a landlord can evict a tenant with no reason with 30 days notice if you have lived there less than a year. If you have been there more than one year (even one day more), the landlord has to give 60 days notice.

If you're willing to contest the eviction, you may be able to drag the period out long enough to give you adequate time to move on, however.
0 0
John Robert Mittelman

John Robert Mittelman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Under one year, 30 days is OK. Over one year, the law requires 60 days. You don't say what the term of the lease agreement is. That will have an impact on the outcome of your case.

You can speak to an evictions/tenants' rights paralegal or local attorney for more information.

Hope this helps.

John M
0 0
John Robert Mittelman

John Robert Mittelman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Under one year, 30 days is OK. Over one year, the law requires 60 days. You don't say what the term of the lease agreement is. That will have an impact on the outcome of your case.

You can speak to an evictions/tenants' rights paralegal or local attorney for more information.

Hope this helps.

John M
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard