Is 5 yrs too long to initiate a dispute of a will and its bequeath.
Denver, CO
Viewed 13 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Wills / Living Wills
Flag as objectionable
My children's father died about 5 years ago and cancelled his life insurance right before dying and gave all of his 401K approx. $500K to a woman in Seattle WA who rarely came to Colorado, they rarely saw each other, and she never came to the hospital, called him, or attended the funeral. Of the three children, two are males and are his biological children. As their father, they are both bipolar and it has been very difficult to deal with them since he died. They are 31 and 37 yrs. old. Neither can hold a job and both are on the edge of disaster all the time.
Answers (3)Howard Robert Roitman
This attorney is licensed in California and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
See a lawyer. It is probably to late, but there may be facts applicable in your situation that keep you claim alive. I would not count on it.
Keith
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is too late to do anything now. Why didn't you all object when the will was open to probate? Even if he decided to give this money as a gift there is nothing you can do to get it back now. tiekh@yahoo.com Probate Researcher
Keith
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The 401K money was probably not even a part of probate.
|