Is 300 yards exessive for a restraining order in CA? Do the exact specifications of the order have to be met to be granted?

Asked about 1 year ago - Redwood City, CA

Flag

There are 3 people protected under the order, does the judge have to protect all 3, especially if 2 have no reason at all to allegedly seek protection, and 1 has vindictive reasoning? Temp order has been granted.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 29, 2012 21:28. While every case is different, if the court grants a restraining order, the court typically orders a 100 yard stay away, which is the length of a football field. The court can make exceptions to that distance, such as ordering a shorter distance at the child's school functions if the parties have a child together. A restraining order can protect other family members living in the same home as the person asking for the restraining order. However, if there were no acts of domestic violence committed against those persons, you can argue that they should not be included in the order. I would highly recommend that you obtain legal representation since there are a lot of consequences if the court grants a permanent restraining order.

    This answer does to constitute legal advice nor shall it create an attorney client relationship.
  2. Contributor Level 18

    Answered April 27, 2012 21:11. It depends on the evidence admitted at the contested hearing. You would best retain an experienced Family Law Attorney to represent you, as soon as possible, to prepare for that hearing.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary