Is 2500 a reasonable amount to except from an insurance company for and Auto accident?

Asked about 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

I was in a car accident on a major highway in a snow storm at the beginning of last year. My car was side swiped on the passenger side while I was not moving from a car going about 45-50 mph. The police were called and a report written. My car was totaled and I sustained injuries . I had multiple er visits and also was in sessions with a chiropractor for a couple of months.. I got in writing that the insurance company would cover all hospital bills related to the accident and some of them were not and have been sent to collections totaling over $10,000. I know there is a 3 year limitation and I am not sure what my options are. I am unemployed at the moment ( not connected to the accident) and my resources are limited. The insurance company is constantly sending paperwork to settle

Attorney answers (9)

  1. Emery Brett Ledger

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is a ridiculously low offer based on your fact pattern. Reach out to an attorney for a free consultation related to valuing your damages & also what could be your misunderstanding related to the statutes of limitation.

  2. John Russell Sorensen

    Contributor Level 9

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The quick answer is that the settlement offer is not sufficient. You need to be compensated, not just for your medical bills but for your pain and suffering, loss of income and other loss you have suffered from the accident. The statute of limitations in California, if that is where the accident ocurred, is generall TWO YEARS, not three, although the insurance company also had a duty to warn you of the statute of limitation. Our office has handled a number of cases involving automobile accidents and we would be happy to discuss your case. We do not charge attorney fees unless there is a recovery.

  3. S. David Rosenthal Esquire

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should talk to a good San Diego personal injury attorney like the ones responding to this post.

    Good luck.

  4. Asmik Jasmine Gevorkyan

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . With medical bills over $10,000, I don't think the insurance company is offering fair settlement. Additionally, in California the statute of limitations for personal injury is 2 years and not 3. You are entitled to compensation for your medical bills, lost wages, if any, future loss of wages, if any, out of pocket costs, pain and suffering and more. I highly recommend you to contact a personal injury lawyer, who will maximize your recovery and recover compensation that you deserve. We handle Personal Injury cases all over California and offer free consultations.

    Jasmine Gevorkyan, Esq. (818) 497-8565 Direct (free consultations)
    www.gevorkyanlaw.com

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more
  5. Deborah Barron

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If recommend you consult with a California personal injury attorney as soon as possible. You only have two years from the date of the accident to file a complaint with the court in a personal injury case or you will be forever barred from doing so. The insurance company has not made a fair offer to you. Feel free to contact me or one of the other excellent AVVO attorneys for a free consultation.

    Barron Law Corporation 916-486-1712 or 800-529-5908. No attorney client relationship is created by this answer.
  6. A Melissa Johnson

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That offer sounds very low. You should be mindful that the insurance adjustor is not your friend and does not have your best interests in mind. The stautute of limitations for a ersonal injury claim is 2 years from the date of the accident. The statute of limitations for a property damage claim is 3 years from the date of the accident. You should contact an attorney who is experienced in handling personal injury claims.

  7. David Michael Boertje

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This sounds like a very low offer especially considering your medical bills incurred are more than what their offer is. You should speak to some local personal injury lawyers about the specifics of your case as most offer free consultations. If you retain a lawyer for your case most personal injury lawyers would take this case on a contingency basis, meaning the lawyer would take the fees out as a percentage of any recovery obtained and you would not have to pay any fees upfront.

    David M. Boertje, Esq.
    (619) 229-1870
    www.personalinjurysd.com

    *Please note that this is not legal advice and in no way formed an attorney-client relationship*
  8. Azadeh Keshavarz

    Contributor Level 3

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The offer from the insurance company is VERY LOW for the amount of damages you have suffered. The insurance company does not have your best interest in mind, as is typical in these types of cases. You need to obtain a competent PI Attorney ASAP. My office offers free consultations, as well as contingency fee agreements, which means that your current financial situation will not prevent you from competent legal representation. Call our office at 858-764-2485 to set up your free consultation.

  9. Michael Scott Mednick

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer is no. You need to consult with a Personal Injury Lawyer immediately. Almost all take cases on a contingent fee arrangement. Therefore, your current financial situation will not affect your ability to hire a lawyer. A good lawyer will likely get you much more than the insurance Company is offering.

    Be careful of the Statute of Limitations. Sounds like you could have your facts wrong.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,472 answers this week

2,926 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,472 answers this week

2,926 attorneys answering