Is there anything a prenuptial agreement can cover that a postnuptial cant?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

In terms of it has to be arranged before the marriage instead of after the marriage , so it will work?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Juliet Gavriel

    Contributor Level 7

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Essentially a prenuptial and postnuptial agreement are the same in the terms of the legal provisions that are covered. The only thing is a pre-nuptial agreement is more likely to hold up in court than a post-nuptial agreement. Courts have been reluctant to enforce the post-nuptial agreement because a spouse has a duty to take care of the other spouse. However, the trend in courts is that more than ever, judges enforce a post-nuptial agreement.

    No attorney client relationship is created by virtue of this answer. Further, answers are for information only and... more
  2. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . See my prior reply to your duplicate post.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,193 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,193 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering