Is spice illegal in florida

Asked about 2 years ago - Clewiston, FL

i was arrested for paraphernalia for having spice on me ,(spice is i guess synthtic weed)

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There has been recent legislation to outlaw forms of synthetic marijuana. This does not mean, however, that the substance you had is an illegal substance. The state attorney will need to have it tested to see if the substance you are accused of possessing is indeed illegal. I would recommend contacting a criminal defense attorney as soon as possible, and stop talking about your case online.

    The answer to any question is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.... more
  2. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The State of Florida is making a point to stop the distribution, possession and use of synthetic drugs. Just on December 11, 2012, the Attorney General of Florida issued Emergency Rules outlawing 22 new forms of synthetic drugs. I would also advise you to contact a local criminal defense attorney with experience handling synthentic drug cases.

    Here's my write-up of the new emergency rules: http://lawfl.net/news/florida-attorney-general-...

    Geoffrey R. Mason
    http://www.lawfl.net

  3. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

  4. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it is, please visit my website for more information on this issue.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,485 answers this week

3,886 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,485 answers this week

3,886 attorneys answering