Is Death due to Aspiration Pneumonia-Sepsis caused by nursing negligence in a LTAC a permanent condition?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bayonne, NJ

Approximately 2.5 months ago my father was admitted into an LTAC for what we was advise would be temporary dialysis, swallowing evaluation-peg tube in place and rehabilitation for dual surgeries. He was in there for 4 days when we the family walked in his room finding him flat in the bed with mitten restraints on unconscious and non-responsive. His peg tube feeding was loose and liquid food all over him and the bed. We had to call for help several times before the nurse assigned to the room responded. Long story short my father was transferred to the closest hospital and intubated upon arrival to the ER. A tracheal was placed 10 days later and ultimately he died the end of May. The LTAC President and representative requested to meet 2 days after the initial incident. Is this Negligence?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How terrible for you and your family. It certainly sounds like negligence.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely... more
  2. Michael David Lindner Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The medical records need to be obtained and reviewed. By the facts that you listed, the possibility exists that there is medical negligence.

    Each case is fact senstive, so all answers should be viewed as general advice only, and should never replace a... more
  3. Patrick X Amoresano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Certainly sounds like negligence.

  4. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Could be. Consult with a local medical malpractice attorney and have them review the records.

  5. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The medical records would need to be review by a New Jersey lawyer. Here, www.Personal-Injury-Lawyer-New-Jersey.com

  6. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do you have the medical records?

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Wrongful death and personal injuries

Wrongful death lawsuits can be filed if someone’s death is thought to be the fault of another person or business, either intentionally or because of negligence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,499 answers this week

2,701 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,499 answers this week

2,701 attorneys answering