Is cancellation of credit cards debts countable income for medicaid illegibility?

Asked 3 months ago - Flushing, NY

Does medicaid treats forgiven or cancellation of credit cards debts (1099C) as countable income in order to qualify for medicaid benefits? Or they see it as disregarded income?
Thank you
A.A

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Leo Potter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The IRS considers 1099C as countable income. Each State's Medicaid authority has slightly different rules. If I were you I'd sit down with an Elder Law attorney in your state. See 'Find-A-Lawyer' at the top of this page. Good Luck.

    My answer is based on the limited facts presented. It doesn’t create an attorney-client relationship. Use the ‘... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,131 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,131 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering