Is a K3 Visa process as bad as people say?

Asked over 2 years ago - Bend, OR

A K3, in theory, would really be very helpful for my husband and I in our bid to move to the USA. He is a US citizen but no longer has US domicility as he has been living here with me for 6 years. If I got a K3 we could move over there together and solve the domicility problem, giving the IR1 app a better chance of success. BUT I keep hearing that a K3 is expensive, takes forever and might not even be decided before the IR1 and so wouldn't even help solve the domicility issue. Advice much appreciated.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Elliot M.S. Yi

    Contributor Level 15

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, K3 can be expensive and take a long time. You should meet with an attorney. I offer consultations via Skype. If you have additional questions feel free to email me at elliot@emsylaw.com.

    The Law Office of Elliot M.S. Yi, 2075 SW First Avenue, Ste 2J, Portland, Oregon, 97201 www.emsylaw.com; elliot@... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not a big fan of the K-3 ... and, you are correct, it is a more expensive option.

    Meet with an attorney, many of us use Skype for consultations.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . k-3 is not a viable option anymore. Consult with an attorney.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,943 answers this week

2,453 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,943 answers this week

2,453 attorneys answering