is it legal to give a bad refrence to a potential new employer?

my son missed a good job opertuinty because of a bad refrence. he worked there over 3 years.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
You didn't supply sufficient information regarding your son's case. In general, an employer can give a bad reference. However, there are exceptions to the rule. Therefore, your son should contact an employment attorney to determine if he has a cause of action.

I am an employment lawyer in the Atlanta metro area. If he needs additional information, he can contact me by e-mail or telephone.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard