IRS withheld over $3,000 of our refund this year claiming my wife received unemployment in 2010 that she in fact did not receive

Asked over 1 year ago - Anchorage, AK

we answered their request for backup information back in January and they still withheld over $3,000 of this year's refund. What can we do to get our money? We have proof she did not receive any unemployment in 2010 as we have a letter from the unemployment office showing a denial/exhaustion of benefits. Since they say she did, it factored into the tax calculation and the end result is then that our refund in 2010 would have been reduced. However, if you take out the amount they say she got, our calculation was 100% correct.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. E. Martin Davidoff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consider seeking assistance from the IRS Taxpayer Advocate. There is an advocate in every state. Just search at www.irs.gov

    Marty Davidoff, emd@taxattorneycpa.com, 732-274-1600. This answer is provided for general information only. You... more
  2. Bruce Givner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Davidoff is correct. This is a situation where you need to contact the IRS Taxpayer Assistance Office. 907-271-6391 is the phone number for the Anchorage IRS office.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,981 answers this week

2,827 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,981 answers this week

2,827 attorneys answering