IRS Tax returns for 2010

Asked almost 2 years ago - Nashua, NH

Hi. Thanks for reading and giving such a very good answers.Thanks Avvo making me confident.My question is i received a letter from IRS for refiling my tax returns.I filed my 2010 tax returns through (not 2011) tax consultant.That guy messed up and i received LTR 3064C refilling again.But i dont know any body who filled free of cost.Can i go through online filing like turbotax.In form they did not mention do it by manually.But they mentioned i have attach this form what i received for referral purpose.My question is can i go turbotax and file online or i have to go manually. If i go through online i can not send recived form to them Please let me know if you have any idea.Thanks,

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Evan A Nielsen

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your best bet will be to have the amended return prepared and mail it in with the forms the IRS sent. Don’t worry about sending things online, just use registered mail.

    Good luck.


    Evan A. Nielsen
    1255 W. Colton Ave., #506 | Redlands, CA 92374
    Main: 909.363.4658 | Fax: 480.304.3211
    Evan.Nielsen@NielsenLawGroup.net
    www.NielsenLawGroup.net

    Mention this Post for a free consultation.

    Evan A. Nielsen is licensed to practice law in California. The information provided here is for educational... more
  2. Christin Marie Bucci

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the previous answers. Make sure that you retain proof of mailing.

  3. Christopher Michael Larson

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . When fixing tax issues. I agree with the previous attorney that the old fashioned mail is the best method.

    Christopher Larson
    Insight Law
    Tax Attorney
    Tax Attorney Kent WA
    Tax Attorney Edmonds WA
    Tax Attorney Kirkland
    Tax Attorney Stanwood
    Washington State Tax Attorney
    Tax Attorney Port Orchard WA
    Tacoma Tax Lawyer
    Tax Attorney Federal Way WA
    Seattle Tax Lawyer
    Bellevue Tax Lawyer
    Everett Tax Lawyer

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,067 answers this week

3,066 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,067 answers this week

3,066 attorneys answering