Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Irs Tax

I got married and after just 30 days realized it was a huge mistake, started the divorce process and it was final just 9 months later, we filed seperate taxes due to this reason. He owes the IRS $11,000 and can't pay, they sent to my employer that they are taking this out of my paycheck, this is the first time that I had ever heard about this! How embarrassing! How can they do this since I just lived with him 30 days, what can I do, this is so wrong!
Please help

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
You need to hire a tax attorney to help you with the IRS. Based on your comments, you should not be responsible for any of his taxes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now