Skip to main content

IRS question about Form 8300 ...

Laplace, LA |

If I pay with cash and you fill this form out I lose my attorney client privilege correct ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

No, you do not lose attorney client privilege. However, your attorney does have to report the receipt of cash to the government. He/she need not, and is not permitted, to inform anyone of the nature of your engagement or divulge information that falls within the attorney-client privilege.

Marty Davidoff, emd@taxattorneycpa.com, 732-274-1600. This answer is provided for general information only. You should seek advice from an attorney or tax professional.

Dara J. Goldsmith

Dara J. Goldsmith

Posted

The IRS will know that you gave Attorney X the reported funds, but nothing more than that.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer