IRS Fresh Start Program: Question about Lien Withdrawal

Asked about 1 year ago - Trabuco Canyon, CA

My Federal Tax debt was discharged in bankruptcy in 2009. Yes, I was one of the rare instances that Tax Debt could be discharged. I just recently learned about the IRS's Fresh Start Lien Withdrawal policy. I currently meet the 3 following requirements:

1. I am current and have been current on my tax obligations in the past 3 years;
2. My liens were released in 2009 once BK was discharged (not paid, and not sure if considered "satisfied" but definitely discharged and released);
3. I am current on my 2013 withholding amounts.

Since I meet the 3 criteria above, will the IRS grant me a lien withdrawal (removal of public record as if it never happened) under the Fresh Start program even though the debt was discharged and not technically paid?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No harm in applying

  2. Myron Wayne Tucker


    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only the IRS can tell you what they will do and only if you ask. Apply and see.

  3. Barbara Lee Franklin

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Study the "fresh start" criteria carefully and if you feel you qualify, then ask the IRS and make sure you have all your documents needed to show you qualify.

    In addition to real estate law in the State of Hawaii, I also practice federal bankruptcy law. If my answers... more
  4. Terrence Jay Moore

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The withdrawal process of the Liens do not apply to taxes and liens discharged in bankruptcy.

    The above is not legal advice. It is an illustration of options that can be used in certain situations. I have... more
  5. Richard Gordon Stack

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may not satisfy the eligibility requirement of the Fresh Start Program that the underlying tax liability has been "satisfied," as the IRS released its tax lien only because of the bankruptcy discharge, which rendered the liability "legally unenforceable." Legal unenforceability is an alternative basis requiring the IRS to release a filed tax lien. IRC Sec. 6325(a)(1). Nevertheless, you have nothing to lose (except your time and effort) in seeking to obtain a withdrawal of the lien notice. Good luck!

    The answer to this question does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Moreover, this attorney is... more

Related Topics


Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,204 answers this week

3,574 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,204 answers this week

3,574 attorneys answering