IRS definition of arm's length transaction.

Asked 4 months ago - San Diego, CA

In 2008 my self-directed IRA made a loan to a friend via a non-secured promissory note. The paperwork and distribution was handled by my broker (the custodian of my IRA). We ended up getting married in 2013 while she was still paying the loan back (also through my broker).

If there were no other legal, family, or financial connections between us before our marriage would this be considered an arm's length transaction?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Bruce Givner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Under IRC Section 408(e)(2) your IRA has lost its tax exempt status because it has engaged in a prohibited transaction under Section 4975. You need some very good advice to minimize the damage.

  2. Newton Munro Merrick

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I think some more facts would be helpful. Was this an interest-free loan? In that case the IRS might be interested because it is losing the tax on the interest paid to you. Are you writing it off as a loss on an investment, and looking for a tax deduction? Other than those situations (and there may be more), I see no reason for the IRS to be interested. Furthermore, I think the burden of proof, at least initially, is on the IRS to produce evidence that is not an arm's length transaction. If the amount of money is significant, I would suggest you consult a tax attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,961 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,961 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering