involved in a lawsuit for an unpaid credit card, what is the process for responding under OH state law

Court: I am being pulled to court, on August 4th in regards to a 1,200 unpaid credit card. The company name is the Dodeka LLC. is there any phone number that i can contact them on? Please...time is running out. I have googled them, I have done everything i could possibly think of. i no longer have the acutal court documents therefor i have no more information to provide. Please assist me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

James Victor Esh

James Victor Esh

Contributor Level 4
I would suggest two things:

First and foremost, I would recomend talking to an attorney in your area to discuss your options, what you should and should not say, etc.

If you decide to go at it alone, the following may be helpful.

1) Contact the court clerk where the law suit was filed and obtain the pleadings. Most jurisdictions require the attorney to provide their contact information on their pleadings filed with the court.

2) Contact your states Secretary of State and find out the contact information of their registered agent for the state.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard