Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Invoice

What is the legal minimum amount that must be paid on an outstanding bill to keep from collections. dish network manipulated me to get me to sign a contract that I do not remember signing. I cancelled the service early because of inaccurate service and rude employees, then found out I had a contract that makes me have to pay them 200.00.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
There is no "legal minimum" it is what you can negotiate with them. You can pay them enough so that they are not motivated to send the matter to a collection agency (who can't actually DO anything to you, anyway).

If your total debt to them is $200 they are probably not going to invest the money in collections or lawyers to get it.

Theoretically they can charge you pre judgment interest at 12% until the debt is paid in full.

But if you don't owe them the money it is hard to understand why you have been paying the bill. You might want to contact the Attorney General's office, consumer affairs division.

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
Did you actual sign such a contract? Or otherwise agree to it? Generally, Dish Network sells its product through third-party distributors who are, quite frankly, not the sharpest knives in the drawer. Dish exercises little control over them and they rarely actually get someone to sign a contract, beyond just agreeing that the service is installed.

In your shoes, I would refuse to pay until they produce the contract. Worst case scenario, they find the contract. Best case, they can't establish the existence of a valid contract and you are off the hook.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now