| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Investors Subscription Agreements
Palo Alto, CA
Viewed 9 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I am going to be changing my company name (file a Certificate of Amendment) due to possible trademark issues however I have investors that currently want to invest. Will there be any problems if I get them to sign a subscription agreement with the current company name and I change the name within the next month? Should I execute the document with the new name, old name, or write something like "currently known as [old name] soon to be known as [new name]"?
Are the subscription agreements tied to the corporate number so the name doesn't really matter? (This is my hope) Answers (1)Dana Howard Shultz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should use the name of the corporation in effect at the time the subscription agreements are signed. There is no problem if the name is changed shortly thereafter. As a business matter, however, it makes sense to let the investors know that the name change is coming, and explain why, and let them know once the change has occurred.
Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. |