Investment fraud

Asked almost 5 years ago - Walnut Creek, CA

Flag

We need an attorney in Contra Costa County CA for investment fraud

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered November 24, 2008 12:47. Dear Investor:

    As with so many legal questions, the more information you provide the better answer you will get back. Unfortunately, you've provided almost no information. What was the form of investment - securities, real estate, limited partnership, or one of numerous others? The nature of the investment may dictate absolutely the nature of the dispute resolution (such as NASD arbitration instead of a lawsuit in court). Some attorneys deal only in one or another form of dispute resolution (such as arbitration related to the NASD). Similarly, some attorneys are well-experienced in securities fraud but do not have experience in real estate ventures. And, as noted in other responses to your question, your locale may not determine the best locale of the attorney you need. Often a contract will dictate venue (the location of the lawsuit or arbitration); other times the residence of the defendants will dictate the venue. While it may seem more convenient for you to retain an attorney near you, if the venue is in another county it may be significantly more cost-effective to retain an attorney closer to that court.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered July 14, 2008 07:07. The location of the attorney you need may be dependent more on the parties involved, or it may not be dependent on anything at all. In investment fraud cases, its critical to identify a lawyer with experience in the securities litigation and regulation areas, including experience with cases in arbitration, if you're case involves a brokerage firm or stockbroker. One place to seek lawyer referrals is the Public Investors Arbitration Bar Association (www.piaba.org). You can also learn more about investor's legal issues and find resources that may help you at my blog at www.theinvestorslawyer.com.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered July 22, 2008 20:51. The Public Investors Arbitration Bar would be a good place to start. www.piaba.org. They have excellent attorneys listed. However you should look at the original agreement you signed to determine if you are required to litigate your dispute in a certain place. I had a client recently who was from Texas but had agreed in their opening account documents to hold the arbitration in Pennsylvania. You should also determine if you signed an arbitration agreement as that will determine if you need to arbitrate your case or if your can go to court before a jury of your peers. For more information about securities fraud, you can check out my website www.wallstreetfraud.com. Good luck. Deb

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary