Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Investment deception resulting in financial loss

After losing a substantial amount of money in an investment, my financial adviser suggested I invest in an annuity with a guaranteed 7% return. As I am disabled I was told that there would be no penalty for early withdraw as I was only 35 years old the time. I am single with no dependents. I was told that if I did not make any withdrawals, after ten years the funds would be guaranteed to double. If the market underperformed, insurance would pay the difference. Naturally, an insurance premium is automatically charged against my account. Now close to the ten year mark with major losses of more than a quarter million dollars, I was told that that the 7% guarantee is only if I die. If I want to take my funds at the ten year mark I will only get market value. Not only have I lost large sums of money, but I have also paid insurance premiums to guarantee a return which I can never collect. The money is of no use after I die. In addition to being deceived about the investment, I feel I was sold life insurance which I would never have a reason to purchase, being single with no dependents. Do I have any recourse?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
You may have a claim to bring in arbitration against the company and the individual who sold you the variable annuity. The broker on it likely made a commission of between 7 and 9% of the total amount you 'invested.'

If the company and salesperson made material omissions of material fact or made material misrepresentations of material fact you can file arbitration to try to recover. You need to locate an attorney who focuses their practice in this area and you can get a lawyer from pretty much any state but one good resource is PIABA.com which is a group of lawyers, myself included, who focus much of their practice on these issues.

Good luck.
Bert
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now