| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Investivated for a white collar theft in excess of $100K. No charges yet. I am a canadian citizen, us resident. What to exect?
Baltimore, MD
Viewed 59 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
Former employer accuses me of these crimes. States attorney involved and has begun an investigation, but no charges as of yet. I have custody of my 2 US born children, and am divorced. Will I go to jail? Will I be deported, without my children?
Additional information
Will I most likely be arrested when indited and will there be bail set? Answers (3)Andrew Lee Westover
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I cannot answer regarding the Maryland as I am not licenced to practice in that state. However, you need to consider the possible immigration consequences to you if you are ultimately found guilty of these crimes.
Under the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 USC 237, you could lose your residency status and be deported if the "white collar" crime is considered to be a crime of moral turpitude and if it is a felony. You need to keep this in mind when discussing your case with your MD defense attorney. Good luck. Peter J Tomao
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since the prosecutors have started an investigation, you should consult an attorney as soon as possible. The Bar Association in Maryland and/or the county in which you live will likely have a lawyer referral service. Make sure that the attorney is familar with immigration laws since the disposition of this case, even if you do not go to jail, could affect your immigration status. Whether you would be allowed to take your children to Canada is another issue for which you may need the services of a family law attorney.
This answer is for educational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. Brian Fenton McEvoy
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have received a "target letter" from an Assistant United States Attorney (a federal prosecutor), you may also wish to seek the help of a public federal defender. Typically, if you can not afford to hire your own attorney, you may present a "target letter" to a United States Magistrate Judge and he or she will appoint a lawyer for you (upon a showing of an inability to pay for your own counsel).
This answer is for educational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. |