Skip to main content

Invasion of Privacy by Employer in Minnesota

Saint Paul, MN |

I am an attorney registered here with Avvo, but I practice mostly in tax & bankruptcy. I got a call today from the friend of a client who had a situation with his employer. He is a Nurse's Aide. He reported today, during the middle of the workday, to his employer that he was ill and needed to go home. The employer insisted on taking the N.A.'s temperature himself before letting him go home. The N.A. feels that this is an illegal invasion of his privacy. Is there a case here? If there is is there someone who would like to team up with me to take this case on?

Attorney Answers 1


Even assuming it was an invasion of privacy, what is the remedy in a lawsuit? There wasn't any damages.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics