Intoxicated Criminal Damage to Property

Asked 6 months ago - Naperville, IL

Last night, I was intoxicated by alcohol. Blacked out and don't remember anything. I was arrested and told that I have a criminal damage to property complaint. The court has not sent the arraignment letter yet. According to the account I popped the bug mesh screen off of my friend's neighbor's front screen door. I went over to the house today, and apologized to the house owner. Also, I promised to pay for the damaged screen. The mesh screen is bent and came out of the hinges on the screen door. According to the home owner, I tried to get in his front door at 3 in the morning, and kicking the door since I couldn't get in. I don't know if it would be the town pressing charges or the home owner. I have no previous records, and I didn't do the damage knowingly. Would I be charged most likely?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Benjamin Robert Lawson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were arrested and a complaint was made, then most likely you will be charged. The time to speak to a lawyer is now, before the charges have been filed. This will give your attorney time to sit down with you, review the situation, and try to work to resolve the situation before it escalates or worsens.

  2. Anthony Bettencourt Cameron

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Victim has no control over charges. Don't wait. Get a lawyer. You could get a deferral or you could be charged with a class X felony. Do not leave this outcome to chance.

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to hire an attorney as soon as possible. You also need to refrain from any further discussion of your case in public, whether or not online, or even in private with anyone but an attorney. More than likely what happened is in your drunken stupor, you tried to get into what you thought was your house and you entered your neighbor's house. Nevertheless, you will probably be charged with a very serious crime. Hire an attorney!ASAP!

    Although AVVO describes this site as providing free legal advice, it is really a simple Q&A forum. The volunteer... more
  4. Omer Jaleel

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Naperville has a city prosecutor so Naperville will be the entity charging you. The home owner could sue you in civil court trying to get monetary damages. Naperville will be the prosecuting you. If the damage to this door is over $300 it could be charged as a Class 4 Felony, if that happens then it would be the DuPage County State's Attorney handling the case.

    The answer provided does not create an attorney-client relationship nor does the attorney answering the question... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,794 answers this week

3,415 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,794 answers this week

3,415 attorneys answering