Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Intox indictment with b.a.c. of 0.000

i was arrested for intox charges, but my blood test came back 11 days after and yet this texas county north of dallas indicted me some 3/4 months later and it went almost to the trial date before the judge dismissed it. i know they can do anything they want, but how can the d.a.'s office pursue this charge? of course, now i cannot expunge because it never went to trial. just cost me my life savings and the county a chunk of change as well. they tried lesser charges but jury said no. with no restitution it sure seems unfair. malicious prosecution suit would just cost time and more money...appreciate your time and any thoughts you may reply with. corporate america's greed and power trip is making its way to those who had ideals of protect and serve. thanks

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 7
To answer this question, I would have to ask you several questions, and I do not want to violate any privileges by having you provide information on this site. But, if you can generally provide some information, I may be able to help you out. 1) What was the intox charge--DWI, DUI, PI or something else? Intoxication may be proven by a loss of the normal use of your mental or physical faculties, regardless of what your BAC shows... .08 or above is just "per se intoxicated". The latter is probably how the DAs office pursued the charge.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
I don't practice in TX but in CA we have a procedure that allows you to have your records sealed and destroyed if you can prove you were factually innocent of the charges. I'd bet TX has something similar. Consult a lawyer and make t clear that you are not after an "expungment" but a finding of factual innocence.

Good luck!
3 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
A dismissed case can be expunged even if it never went to trial (as long as there was no probation for a class B misdemeanor or higher). You may have to wait until the statute of limitations (generally 2 years for a misdemeanor) has passed.
2 people marked this answer as good
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now