Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Intestacy in pa

My daughter's biological father died intestate in Tioga County PA. She lives 4.5 hours away and is being told she must appear in person in that County to be sworn in before anything can be done with the estate. Can she be sworn in close to home? Isn't a PA judge a PA judge. I can't believe she must travel 9 hours to do this. There is no public transportation or airport near Tioga County and would be a great hardship to do this.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Pennsylvania laws of intestate succession are there to provide for the surviving spouse and children of the decedent. Pennsylvania wants these individuals to be provided for. I could see that a personal appearance might be required. However, you could phone a Tioga County lawyer to see if the practice there would allow a retained attorney to appear on behalf of your daughter? Just a suggestion.

Good luck. I do not practice in PA, I am in Chicago.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in your state in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now