Intestacy, Illinois, Romanian citizen.

Asked about 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

Bejenaru Cristian, Romanian citizen, living in Chicago for the past two years, died in September while canoeing (fell into cold water, hypothermia, heart stopped).
The Consulate announced us of his death Friday, October 8th. They have put us in contact with a firm to send the body to Romania. We don't know exactly what to do next. Firstly, he had no will and he was in USA on his own. We know from him that he had a bank account where he was depositing cash - he wanted to come back to Romania after he gathered some more money - we do not know which bank, we never asked, as we never thought anything like this would happen. He was only 29. The costs to bring the body over (for religious purposes) are enormous. Is there a possibility to identify the bank in Chicago by its personal data?

Additional information

We are his family, living in Romania. I am the sister, who happens to be a Law student...
In the meantime we spoke to the organization the Consulate put us in contact with to send the body over. The cost are only this around $2500.
I understood (source: internet) that opening the intestacy, by referring to a court would cost us another $2500.
None of us is able to travel to USA to take care of this matter. It's financially impossible.
About the bank - could we ask the landlord or other institution to look into his mail at the place where he lived? (again, there is the problem that we do not have the space contract, that should be at Cristi's place..) Do you know more about the procedure?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen Samuel Messutta

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Who and where are you? I have to believe his bank information is somehow available. But the bank will not release the funds without proper authorization, which will include a court release and/or other court papers. As to the body you can certainly arrange for disposition here if you are responsible or his family and want to be involved. What you need here is someone who can open a probate estate. The Chicago Bar Association has a lawyer referral service.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is currently licensed to practice law actively only in the State of Illinois, inactively in Florida. Responses are based solely on Illinois law unless stated otherwise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,891 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,891 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering