Skip to main content

Interstate commerce issue - shiping meat across state lines

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Transportation law

About half the states have this limitation on sending meat across state lines. I heard that there is some kind of legal loophole and wondering if its legit or not. Basically I heard that you can set up a business in that state (IL for example) and another in another state that doesn't have that limitation (NJ for example) and ship it to your own business in NJ. Is this a legit option?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

What you describe requires an expertise of an attorney with knowledge of federal interstate commerce clause and transportation issues. And, as you may imagine, a personal consultation is necessary in that case as many issues must be examined by that professional.
If you value potential benefits of such procedural enhancement of your business you should invest in a legal consultation.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 101, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Transportation law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics