Internet use of company computer for adult web sites

We are a small business, with three employees. I am in the process of putting together an employee handbook. We just hired the last person earlier in March 2009.
We have two computers, one in the back and one in the front.
I was on the computer in the back a few weeks ago, and discovered that someone has been accessing adult XXX sites. Looking into this problem more, it is at night after we are closed. I am almost certain who it is that is getting on these sites.
My question is:
Other than buying a blocker for the computer, what other choices are there for this to be resolved? An instant messenger program was also downloaded without permission from the employer.
The second question is, can we as a business get in trouble for this person using our computer for such information?
Thanks for all the help
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Deborah A Logan

Deborah A Logan

Contributor Level 3
First, I have to say that I am not admitted to practice law in Georgia and that you would be wise to speak with an employment lawyer who is admitted to practice there. With that said, in general, one important step toward taking care of this problem is to implement policies governing employee’s workplace use of the Internet and email. It appears as though you are moving in that direction in putting together an employee handbook. However, one fundamental principal of employment law is that simply issuing employment policies will not protect an employer from liability if those policies are not consistently enforced.

As an employer, you have a right to monitor employee’s Internet activities, regardless of the location of the computer or whether the activities take place after business hours. In your employee handbook, you should make it very clear that employees have no legitimate expectation of privacy that would prevent management from accessing the computer to determine if it is being used for improper purposes.

You would be wise to specify as part of the Internet and email policy, (1) that no programs may be downloaded without authorization, (2) all emails sent and received from the workplace computer are not confidential and the property of the company, and (3) that employees are permitted to only access websites of a business nature. As the business grows, you may want to consider obtaining the software and technology to monitor employee’s use of the Internet on the office computer.

As to your second question with regard to whether the business can get into trouble for the acts of an employee, the answer is “yes”. An employer may subject to criminal investigation or civil litigation if an employee is viewing pornography involving underage persons, gambling online or transmitting offensive, harassing or derogatory images or information, among other things. This is why it is very important that you implement policies governing the workplace use of the Internet and email. And once those policies are implemented, it is even more imperative that they be consistently enforced.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Family Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard