Internet use

We are a small business, with three employees. I am in the process of putting together an employee handbook. We just hired the last person earlier in March 2009.
We have two computers, one in the back and one in the front.
I was on the computer in the back a few weeks ago, and discovered that someone has been accessing adult XXX sites. Looking into this problem more, it is at night after we are closed. I am almost certain who it is that is getting on these sites.
My question is:
Other than buying a blocker for the computer, what other choices are there for this to be resolved? An instant messenger program was also downloaded without permission from the employer.
The second question is, can we as a business get in trouble for this person using our computer for such information?
Thanks for all the help
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed to practice law in Georgia so the following should not be taken as legal advice, but simply as information based on general principles of law which is intended to educate. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Georgia licensure.

The employer makes the rules about internet use. You can state right in the employee handbook that the computers are not to be used to visit pornographic websites and you can state what will occur if it is determined that an employee used a work computer for this purpose. It could be specific discipline (suspension). It could be termination. Such language can have a deterrent effect.

You can speak to the employee involved and let him know that the computers at work can't be used for porn surfing. This is the most direct approach, and even though it may be awkward, and slightly humiliating for the employee, it may also work to make him embarrassed about repeating the behavior.

Also, you can provide in the manual that software can't be installed on the computer without the employer's prior consent. Again, a small thing, but it may have a deterrent effect.

Finally, consider that you can also let it go on and say nothing about it. The real risk to the business is of malware or viruses damaging the computers, malware which may be present at some disreputable websites.

Good luck.
1 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard